Crypto
Crypto referral bonuses in Canada
Most Canadian crypto platforms pay you a small cash bonus for your first trade or deposit. They're easy to get, but the amounts are small, so they're a reason to pick one platform over another rather than a reason to buy crypto.
They're all Canadian companies, and every platform here that holds your crypto for you is registered with Canadian securities regulators. Here they are side by side.
Crypto offers compared
| Offer | Bonus | What you need to do | Code |
|---|---|---|---|
| VirgoCX | $30cash bonus | Verify your account ($10), then deposit $100 ($20) | dyxLPD65 |
| Newton | $25welcome bonus | Trade $100 within 90 days of verifying | EUSZ0G |
| Shakepay | $20cash bonus | Buy $100 of crypto | KRQ31DB |
| Netcoins | $15cash bonus | Trade $100 within 7 days | AKHJ75V |
| NDAX | $10cash bonus | Deposit $100 or more | Link only |
| Bitcoin Well | 1,000sign up points | Sign up with the code (paid as points, not cash) | bitcrypto |
Bonus terms are set by each company and can change at any time. Check the details on each offer page.
Worth knowing
Registration levels differ
NDAX, Newton and Shakepay are CIRO-regulated investment dealers, the highest level a Canadian crypto platform can reach. Netcoins and VirgoCX operate as restricted dealers. Bitcoin Well is non-custodial, so your coins go straight to your own wallet.
Crypto isn't insured
CIPF can cover eligible cash held at a CIRO dealer, but it doesn't cover crypto itself, and nothing covers price drops. Only buy what you can afford to leave alone.
"No fee" usually means a spread
Several platforms build their cost into the buy and sell price instead of charging a separate fee. Compare the actual price you'd pay, especially on bigger trades.
All crypto offers
Crypto
$30 cash bonus
VirgoCX Referral Code: Get Up to $30 in Bonuses
Use our VirgoCX referral code dyxLPD65 to get $30 in bonuses: $10 for verifying your account and $20 for your first $100 deposit. Here's if it's worth it.
Crypto
$25 welcome bonus
Newton Referral Code: Get a $25 Welcome Bonus
Use our Newton referral code EUSZ0G to get a $25 welcome bonus after trading $100 or more. Here's how it works and whether Newton is worth it.
Crypto
$20 cash bonus
Shakepay Referral Code: Get a $20 Cash Bonus
Use our Shakepay referral code KRQ31DB to get a $20 cash bonus after your first $100 crypto purchase. Here's how it works and whether Shakepay is worth it.
Crypto
$15 cash bonus
Netcoins Referral Code: Get a $15 Sign Up Bonus
Use our Netcoins referral code AKHJ75V to get a $15 cash bonus after your first $100 trade. Here's how it works and whether Netcoins is worth it.
Crypto
$10 cash bonus
NDAX Referral Code: Get a $10 Sign Up Bonus
Use our NDAX referral code to get a $10 cash bonus after your first $100 deposit. Here's how it works and whether NDAX is worth it.
Crypto
1,000 sign up points
Bitcoin Well Referral Code: Get 1,000 Sign Up Points
Use our Bitcoin Well referral code bitcrypto to get 1,000 reward points when you sign up. Here's how it works and whether Bitcoin Well is worth it.





